Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how we (BetrBets.com from here on referred to as BetrBets) collect, use and disclose information about you.

 

This Privacy Policy applies to information which identifies you, or from which you can reasonably be identified, such as your name or email address ("personal information"). This Policy describes how we handle the personal information we collect when we provide our services. Our services include: advertising, websites, mobile sites, newsletter subscriptions, applications ("apps"), and widgets, competitions, bet facilitation and customer surveys (collectively, "Company Services").

 

This Privacy Policy otherwise applies to information about anyone who interacts with us, including advertisers, subscribers and people who use Company Services (both registered and unregistered users).

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information to provide Company Services and for our business operations. If you choose not to provide the information we request from you, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require. We describe the main types of personal information we collect and the main reasons why we collect that information below.

 

Registration Information is the information you provide to BetrBets when you register for or acquire or use a Company Service. This may include information you provide us to:

  • Name

  • Home address

  • Date of birth

  • Gender

  • Photographs or images

  • Personally submitted preferences

  • Location data

  • IP Address

  • Other Identity verification information (i.e. email address, phone numbers)

  • Correspondence to and from you such as emails and live chat

  • Your application for employment.

You are able to use some Company Services without providing any personal information (for example when browsing our digital products as a casual user).

 

Information from third party Social Media. If you access or log-in to a Company Service through a third party social media service or connect a Company Service to your social media profile, we may also include information from that social media service. This may include:

 

your user name for that service;

any information or content you have permitted the social media service to share with us (such as your profile picture(s), email address, followers or friends lists); and

any other information you have made public (including other posts you make using your social media profile).

We do not collect your social media profile password. When you access Company Services through your social media profile, or when you connect a Company Service to your social media profile, you authorise us to collect and handle your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

USE OF INFORMATION

 

We use the information we collect about you to provide Company Services to you. As part of our service to you we may use your personal information:

 

to provide our services and products to you;

to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services (for example payments & account management);

to measure and improve Company Services and their individual features;

to improve your experience by delivering content (including editorial, marketing and advertising) we think you will find relevant and interesting;

to send you information via email or push notification;

for other marketing and client relationship purposes;

to allow you to comment on content, participate in discussion, and participate in competitions or rewards programs;

to provide you with customer support; and

to respond to your enquiries.

 

We use the information we collect about you for the following additional purposes:

 

To allow social sharing functionality. If you log in with or connect a social media profile with your Company Services account, we may share your personal information (including your user name, picture, tweets, likes and posts) with other Company Services users and your friends or followers linked to your social media profile. We may also share the same information with the social media service provider.

 

By logging in with or connecting your Company Services account with a social media profile, you authorise us to share your personal information with the social media service provider, other users and your friends or followers. You understand that the social media service provider may handle this information in accordance with its own privacy policy. If you do not want your personal information shared in this way, please do not connect your social media profile with your Company Services account and do not participate in social sharing on Company Services.

 

To provide co-branded services and features. We may offer co-branded services, such as competitions or other promotions together with a third party ("Co-Branded Services"). When this happens, we may share the information you submit in connection with the Co-Branded Service with the third party, or with our service providers who assist us to host Co-Branded Services. The third party’s use of your information will be governed by their own privacy policy. We will obtain your consent to share your personal information with the third party. If you do not provide this consent, you may not be able to access that co-branded service.

 

To contact you. From time to time, we may send you promotional materials or other information which we think may interest you. For example, we may send you an invitation to participate in various activities (such as customer surveys) or special offers.

 

To share with our Company Affiliates. Company may share your information with our related companies located in Australia or in other countries, including the United Kingdom and United States of America. If we share your information with our related companies, they can use your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. However, if you access or use a service provided by one of our related companies, you should consider the privacy policy of that company, as it may be different to this policy.

 

To share with business partners. Company may share your information with business partners so they can send you marketing communications. This will only happen if you have expressly agreed to this.

 

To protect the rights of Company and others. We may share your information with other third parties where we are lawfully entitled to do so. This includes when we have a reasonable basis to believe that sharing your information is necessary to:

 

protect, enforce or defend the legal rights, privacy, safety, or property of Company, our related companies or their employees, agents and contractors (including enforcement of our agreements and our terms of use);

protect the safety, privacy, and security of users of the Company Services or members of the public;

protect against fraud or for risk management purposes;

comply with the law or legal process in any country; or

respond to requests from public and government authorities.

To complete a merger or sale of assets. If Company sells all or part of its business or assets, we may disclose your information to the party or parties involved in the sale transaction. We may also do this if Company is involved in a merger or transfer of all or a material part of its business. We may disclose your information prior to the sale, transfer or merger so that the party or parties involved can consider the transaction and complete any due diligence.

 

COOKIES

 

A "cookie" is a small data file that a website may write to your hard drive when you visit it. A cookie file can contain information, such as user ID that the website uses to track the pages you have visited. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you personally supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive or read cookie files created by other websites. You can control the use of this data by setting your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the opportunity to accept or reject it.

 

 

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

 

We use reasonable measures to safeguard the personal information we hold about you from loss, theft and unauthorised use, disclosure or modification, including:

 

System security We take reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to our online and computerised systems by using measures such as firewalls, data encryption, virus detection methods, and password restricted access.

 

Property security at our business premises, we may engage security personnel and use ID cards to restrict access to those premises.

 

Staff training, we train our staff to handle your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable privacy laws.

 

Third parties We take reasonable steps to ensure that third parties who store or assist us to store your personal information adopt appropriate security measures.

 

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

 

If you would like to access, review, correct or update your personal information, you may contact us. When you contact us, please provide your name and contact details (including your email address, and telephone number) and specify clearly what information you would like to access, review, correct or update. We will need to share your information with others who can help us respond to your request. We will try to respond to your request as soon as reasonably practicable. If we refuse your request, we will generally tell you why.

 

HOW CAN YOU OPT OUT?

 

Online advertising. You can block certain advertisements by blocking or deleting cookies in your browser settings. However, we use cookies to provide some of our Company Services and you may not be able to use these Company Services if you do this.

 

Direct marketing. If you do not want to receive promotional messages from us, you can follow the unsubscribe instructions which we include at the bottom of our emails and text messages. If you have installed our app, you can stop push notifications by changing the settings in the app or on your mobile device or deleting the app.

 

Delete your account. If you no longer wish to be a member of the Company Services, please contact us and we will delete your account and personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

If you have linked any of your social media profiles to your account for any Company Service, you can cancel that link by changing your account settings. If you need any assistance with changing your account settings, please contact us.

 

OTHER IMPORTANT INFORMATION FOR YOU

 

Updates to Privacy Policy. We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time. The date at the top of this Privacy Policy tells you when it was last updated. Any changes to this Privacy Policy become effective when we publish it online. If you do not agree with changes to this Privacy Policy, you may be able to terminate your account with us.

 

Location of Data. Some Company Services are hosted in and managed outside of Australia, including in the United Kingdom, the United States of America and Singapore. In dealing with BetrBets, you consent to this practice, understanding that your personal information may be accessible from or transmitted outside Australia.

 

Linked Services. Company Services (including Company's website) may display links to sites operated by unaffiliated companies, and may carry advertisements or offer content, functionality, games, newsletters, competitions or applications developed and maintained by unaffiliated companies. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these unaffiliated companies. Once you leave the Company Services or click an advertisement you should check the privacy policy of that company to understand how it will handle your information.

 

Collection of Personal Financial Information by a Payment Service provider. Sometimes we allow you to use an unaffiliated payment service to purchase a product or make payments for Company Services (“Payment Service”). If you use a Payment Service, you will be directed to the webpage for that Payment Service. Any information you provide when using a Payment Service may be collected and used by the Payment Service provider in accordance with that provider's privacy policy. You should check the provider's privacy policy to understand how it will handle your information.

 

Data Retention. Even after you cancel your account with us, we will retain your information for as long as we reasonably need it for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. For example, we may retain your information to prevent fraud, or to maintain systems security. We may also retain your information if required or allowed to by law, regulation or relevant standards and codes of conduct, or to fulfil our contractual obligations to a third party. In certain circumstances, including where we are prevented by technical or systems constraints, we may not be able to remove all your personal information.

 

If you share your information with a social media service (including by posting information to that service), this information may not be removed even after you cancel your account. If you delete your account with us, your account information may still be accessible by others for a short period of time because of the way that your information is stored on the internet.

 

Sensitive Information. We ask that you not provide us with any sensitive information (such as information about your racial or ethnic origin, religious or other beliefs, health, criminal background or trade union membership) when using Company Services, or otherwise. If you do provide us with any sensitive information, you consent to us collecting and handling that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Complaint. If you think we have breached The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) or other applicable privacy laws, you can contact us to make a complaint. When you contact us, please include your name and contact details (including your email address) and clearly describe your complaint. We will need to share your information with others who can assist in responding to your complaint. We will contact you within 7 days to let you know the next steps in resolving your complaint and to obtain any further information we need to consider your complaint. As soon as reasonably practicable and in any event within 30 days, we will let you know our decision. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

 

8. HOW YOU CAN CONTACT US

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, or to request a hard copy, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

 

Email: support@betrbets.com

Copyright ©2019 by BetrBets.com Pty Ltd.